xvii HA PA LEMUR 5 4 i The genus Hapaletnur * has a shorter muzzle than Lemur, and shorter ears. There are two pairs of mammae instead of only one; these are upon the breast and abdomen. In the male there is a pair upon the shoulder. The incisors are small, sub-equal, and placed one behind the other; the last one is at the inside of the canines. The molars of the upper jaw and the last premolar have only three well-marked cusps ; in the lower jaw they have four. The caecum, is blunter and is not so long as in Lemur; it differs from that of other Lemurinae in having only two support- ing mesenteries, which are both furnished with blood-vessels. As in Lepilemur and the Indrisinae the carpus has no os centrale. The genus, which is confined to the island of Madagascar, has two species, of which one, H. sim-us, is the larger and has a broader muzzle, and does not possess the peculiar arm gland (Fig. 258) already described in JET. griseus. The former species is stated by Mr. Shaw to be chiefly a grass-eater, and to dislike berries and fruits, which are usually so popular with Lemurs. It is, however, believed by some that there is but one species of JETapalemur. If. griseus is 15 inches long, and has a tail of the same length. Its native name is " Bokombouli." It is nocturnal, and is especially addicted to bamboos, upon the shoots of which it feeds and among which it lives. It is often exhibited in the Zoological Society's Gardens ; but the specimens seem to be always males. This ILemur is of a dark iron-grey colour with a tinge of yellow, more marked in individuals which have received the separate specific name of JET. olivctceus. The genus Lemur is distinguished by the long tail, half as long as the body at the least, by the elongated face, and by the Fox- like muzzle ; the teeth are present to the full number of the family, viz. thirty-six; the incisors are small and equal in size, and are separated from, each other and from the canines by spaces. The molars of the upper jaw have five cusps, but there are only four in the lower jaw. This genus is entirely confined to Madagascar and the Comoro Islands, and consists of several species, the exact number of which is doubtful. Wallace in his Geographical Distribution allows fifteen; Dr. Forbes only eight, with a plentiful allowance of varieties. One of the best-known species is Lemur catta, the 1 Beddard, Proc. Zool. Soc. 1884, j>. 391, and 1891, p. 449 j and Jentink, Notes Leyd, Mus. 1885, p. 33.